Keith Roy Cook

Also known as: Wolf Daniel Brown, Keith Ray Cook
Gender: Male
Approximate Age: 49
Date of Birth: Jul 6, 1961
Location: Harbor, OR (US)

History

Jan 12, 2011 - Harbor , OR (US)
Convicted: 32 neglected animals seized, 2 euthanized


Sentence: Keith Roy Cook, 49, received five days in jail for resisting arrest and 160 hours of community service for animal abuse.

In a plea agreement, Cook pleaded guilty to one count of resisting arrest, and one count each of first-degree animal neglect and second-degree animal neglect. At the request of the district attorney, all other counts against Cook were dismissed by the judge.

In addition to the jail and community service she ordered, Beaman placed Cook on 24 months’ probation on each of the three counts for which he was convicted, and ordered him to pay $795 for resisting arrest and $235 for each of the two animal neglect convictions.

She also ordered Cook to report to the Curry County Department of Human Services within 60 days for mental health evaluation and treatment and drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment.

Cook was ordered to have no contact with the Curry County Animal Shelter, where the dogs seized have been kept, nor the South Coast Humane Society, which has kept the cats.

He is also not to possess or care for any animal, and he’s to not have contact with the Benham Lane house, which officials said is owned by Willey and her brother, until it meets state and county sanitation requirements. ... more...