Case Snapshot
Case ID: 19944
Classification: Unclassified
Animal: dog (non pit-bull)
More cases in AZ
Login to Watch this Case

New features are coming soon. Login with Facebook to get an early start and help us test them out!



Images for this Case

For more information about the Interactive Animal Cruelty Maps, see the map notes.



Tuesday, May 28, 2013


Disposition: Open
Case Images: 1 files available

Suspect(s) Unknown - We need your help!

The Maricopa County Sheriff's Office Animal Crimes Unit is looking for information in an animal abuse case, after a dog was found dead in Fountain Hills.

On Tuesday, May 28, Maricopa County Sheriff's Office Deputies were called to the Fountain Hills Golden Eagle Park, located at 15900 E. Golden Eagle Boulevard. Someone had called in to report spotting a dead male Dachshund, lying next to a garbage can. He was not micro-chipped, and there was no visible identification. Possible foul play is suspected in the death of the animal.

If you have any information about the case, please Contact the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office Animal Cruelty hotline at 602-876-1681.

If you have information on this case, please contact:
Animal Cruelty hotline
602-876-1681

References

« AZ State Animal Cruelty Map

Note: Classifications and other fields should not be used to determine what specific charges the suspect is facing or was convicted of - they are for research and statistical purposes only. The case report and subsequent updates outline the specific charges. Charges referenced in the original case report may be modified throughout the course of the investigation or trial, so case updates, when available, should always be considered the most accurate reflection of charges.

For more information regarding classifications and usage of this database, please visit the database notes and disclaimer.