Case Snapshot
Case ID: 16734
Classification: Shooting
Animal: dog (non pit-bull)
More cases in Cerro Gordo County, IA
More cases in IA
Animal was offleash or loose
Login to Watch this Case

New features are coming soon. Login with Facebook to get an early start and help us test them out!



For more information about the Interactive Animal Cruelty Maps, see the map notes.



Tuesday, Oct 26, 2010

County: Cerro Gordo

Disposition: Open

Suspect(s) Unknown - We need your help!

Laura Grommesh stroked the nose of her pet German shepherd as it lay in a kennel at her veterinarian's office Wednesday.

The dog, Lena, was recuperating from a gunshot wound in her lower back after she was shot Tuesday near her home at 663 11th St. N.E.

"I just would like to know who could do this to her," Grommesh, a Mason City German teacher, said.

As near as she can figure, the wind must have opened the gate to the backyard fence after Grommesh left around 4:10 p.m. Tuesday. The gate was closed and latched at that time, she said.

Lena and a Labrador puppy apparently got out.

When Lena tried to get back in, she couldn't because the gate had closed, Grommesh said.

Neighbors reported seeing her go around to the front door.

The next thing they knew, Lena had been shot, was bleeding from the back and couldn't walk.

When police arrived at 5:05 p.m. Tuesday, she was leaning against Grommesh's garage. "She dragged herself back," Grommesh said.

The neighbors swarmed around her car when Grommesh returned home later that afternoon.

They told her Lena was hurt and had been taken to Brookview Animal Health Center.

"My whole neighborhood is just in an uproar," Grommesh said. "It's a dog-loving neighborhood."

The police stayed at her house until past 10:30 p.m., combing the neighborhood, she said.

Others in the community have offered to help with Lena's medical expenses.

"The outpouring has been phenomenal," Grommesh said.

Dr. Matt Smith said the bullet appears to have been from a pellet gun or small caliber pistol. It entered Lena's back from the side.

"We can't get to it to remove it," he said.

He administered a laser therapy treatment, gave her cortisone shots, antibiotics and pain pills, Grommesh said.

The 2½-year-old dog will remain at the animal hospital for a little while longer, to continue healing and allow the swelling to go down.

She cannot move her back legs.

Grommesh said she has been on an emotional roller-coaster, alternately filled with anger and then just wanting to crawl in the kennel with Lena.

"She was an abused dog and is shy around people," she said.

She urged anyone who knows anything about what happened to Lena to call the Mason City police, 641-421-3636.

If you have information on this case, please contact:
Mason City police
641-421-3636

References


« More cases in Cerro Gordo County, IA

Note: Classifications and other fields should not be used to determine what specific charges the suspect is facing or was convicted of - they are for research and statistical purposes only. The case report and subsequent updates outline the specific charges. Charges referenced in the original case report may be modified throughout the course of the investigation or trial, so case updates, when available, should always be considered the most accurate reflection of charges.

For more information regarding classifications and usage of this database, please visit the database notes and disclaimer.